CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:115 B87306

Mr. Bob Turner
Triton Engineering and Import, Inc.
3811 West Broad Avenue
Spokane, WA 99205

RE: The tariff classification of a vise from Australia.

Dear Mr. Turner:

In your letter dated June 25, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject item is called the Superjaws Portable Workbench and Vise. It is portable with a stable tripod base. There are no screws or handles to wind. Instead, simply slide the moving jaw into position, press the foot pedal and apply exactly the force you require. The clamping range adjusts up to 36 inches in seconds. It weighs 40 pounds and folds down to 12 x 14 x 30 inches for easy storage and transportability. The jaws are made of heavy duty steel.

The applicable subheading for the Superjaws Portable Workbench and Vise will be 8205.70.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for vises, clamps and the like, and parts thereof: vises: other. The duty rate will be 5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division